Skip to content
All research
Visit Georgia research

A week or several months: the most popular insurance durations for Georgia

Eight in ten online orders placed with VisitGeorgia from January to September 2026 were for insurance lasting up to two weeks. Cover for a week or less was the most popular choice. Policies lasting more than three months were ordered almost as often as those for 15-30 days.

Data from January to September 2026
A mountain valley and road in Georgia

Since 1 January 2026, tourists entering Georgia have been required to have health and accident insurance. VisitGeorgia reviewed orders on its website during the first nine months of the new rules to see which policy durations were most popular.

Up to a week accounted for more than half of orders

Policies lasting up to seven days made up 55.7% of orders. Another 24.8% were for eight to fourteen days. Together, these two groups accounted for 80.5% of all orders included in the study.

Policy durationShare of orders
Up to 7 days55.7%
8-14 days24.8%
15-30 days7.8%
31-90 days3.6%
More than 90 days8.1%

VisitGeorgia online order data, January-September 2026.

Among longer policies, cover lasting more than 90 days was the most popular. These policies slightly outnumbered those for 15-30 days. The middle option, 31-90 days, was chosen least often.

January was different

At the start of the year, short and long policies were almost equally popular. In January, cover lasting up to two weeks accounted for 43.7% of orders, while policies for more than 90 days made up 38.8%.

The share of short policies rose to 69% in February and 74.3% in March. From April to September, it was at least 80% every month. June had the highest share, at 85.8%.

Month in 2026Share of policies lasting up to two weeks
January43.7%
February69.0%
March74.3%
April80.6%
May80.1%
June85.8%
July83.6%
August84.0%
September81.2%

VisitGeorgia online order data.

The overall popularity of short policies hides a difference between months: long policies accounted for a substantial share of January orders, while cover lasting up to two weeks became the main choice from spring onwards.

About the study

We reviewed anonymised data from confirmed orders on the VisitGeorgia website from January to September 2026. This article shows how long the insurance was purchased for, which may differ from how long someone actually stayed in Georgia. Percentages are based on the number of orders; a single order could include policies for several people.

How we check information